Pavilion exterior_Lara Swimmer_1143x314

News & Media

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Media inquiries: For photos and other media resources, please contact the Public Information Office at 360.383.3310 or pio@whatcom.ctc.edu. Thanks for your interest!

 

Students honored at annual awards ceremony

Post Date:06/21/2017 11:25 a.m.

Whatcom Community College’s most talented students were recognized at the College’s 22nd annual Honors & Awards Ceremony on Thursday, June 8, 2017 in Heiner Theater. Honorees included:

 

College Service Awards

Outstanding Service to Students Awards
Chelsea Smiley and Lizbeth Gonzalez Vasquez

All-Washington Academic Team
Christiana van den Heuvel and Emerson Powers

International Service Awards
Elisa Bong and Uyen P. (Cassandra) Nguyen

Campus Compact President’s Award
Lizbeth Gonzalez Vasquez and Edgar A. Neri

Laidlaw Award 
Lizbeth Gonzalez Vasquez

WCC President’s Award
Elisa Bong

Academic Awards by Discipline

Accounting
Truc Nguyen

Art
Uyen P. (Cassandra) Nguyen

Biology
Rosalee Daughtry

Chemistry
Grady Hewlett

Communications
Schuyler Shelloner

Computer Science
Evan Yoho

Cooperative Education
Alex Bulger

Criminal Justice
Jackeline Perez

Early Childhood Education
Megan Richards

Engineering
Laura Irons

English Composition
Misha Thompson

ESL Academic
Jarunee (Julie) Jongpunsa

Film
Sarah Williams

Geology
Keeley Chiasson

History
Terry Welch

Humanities/IDS
Err-Mathew Sana

Japanese
Anh Trong Tran Nguyen

Math
Elisa Bong

Music
Eric Sanchez

Nursing
Kristen Fagan

Psychology
Misha Thompson

Sociology
Geneva Helms

Visual Communications
Erik Pen

2016-2017 Foundation Scholarships

Irvin Alhamdaputra: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Anisa Alvin: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Alix Baker: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Susan Barry: Bellingham Sunrise Rotary Club Prof/Tech Scholarship
Taylor Behr: Milt Rawlings Memorial Scholarship
Natalie Berge: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Suminder Bhangal: Guru Nanak Scholarship
Kaitlin Bird: Joe and Judy Coons Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Cristina Blanchard: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship
Kayla Blue: Carol & David Robinson Scholarship
Elisa Bong: Combined Fund Drive Mathematics Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Elisa Brackenhofer: Rotary Club of Bellingham Scholarship
Aaron Brandt: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Sarah Brouwer: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship, Biella Foundation Scholarship
Kyrstin Brownfield: Wilder Construction Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Nicole Bruno: Simpson-Scott Family Scholarship
Emanuel Cabrera: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jacob Carlos: Biella Foundation Scholarship
Kathleen Chadwick: Samson Farms Agricultural Scholarship, Biella Foundation Scholarship
Matt Chapman: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Ho Ning Derek Choi: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Kelly Clark: Chuckanut Health Foundation Scholarship
Kordel Clarks: Rotary Club of Whatcom County North Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Yisenia Cuellar: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Sarah Dabbs: Biella Foundation Scholarship
Corrie DenHartog: Laidlaw Wallace Family Scholarship, Anna Rosemary Harris Memorial Chuckanut Writers Conference Scholarship
Kelly Dybevik: Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Amy Eisenhauer: Virginia C. Pieters Nursing Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship
Michael Elliott: Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Natalie Elmore: Phyllis and Charles Self Scholarship
Courtney Emmons: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Olivia Erchinger: Mo West Nursing Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Adam Fedewa: Thank You For Your Service Scholarship
Molly Fogelsong: Whatcom Dream Scholarship
Fallon Frederick: Catharine C. “Kitty” Stimpson Scholarship
Erika Gamble: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Nerie Garcia: Iva Sue Grover Memorial Scholarship, Tony & Diana Pechthalt Scholarship
Nicole Gitts-Spaur: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Lizbeth Gonzalez Vasquez: Heiner Scholarship
Katie Granger: Anna Rosemary Harris Memorial Study Abroad Scholarship
Ernesto Guerra: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Returning Adult Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Morgan Guthrie: Earl Settlemyer Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Wendy Haak: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Qing He: Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Levi Heeringa: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jessica Heilman: Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Christine Heintz: Lynne Masland Family Scholarship
Kashia Hickey: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Joshua Hoefakker: Pacific Academics Society Scholarship
Natalie Hofford: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Jesse Hofman: Sylvia S. Thomson, RN Memorial Scholarship
Jeanette Hough: WCC Employees Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jaclyn Houweling: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Aleksandar Ilic: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Ben Jabbora: Fr. K. Scott Connolly Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Danielle Jeffreys: Phyllis and Charles Self Scholarship
Guo Jie: NW Chinese Cultural Association Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Joel Johnson: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Lori Johnson: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Michael Kartolo: Earl Settlemyer Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Da Eun Kim: Olson, Sundberg, Kundig, Allen Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Roderick Kimball: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship
Jacob Knibbe: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Gretchen Kordas: Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Lauia Lamositele: Tony & Diana Pechthalt Scholarship
Kjirstin Larson: Kenneth L. Kellar Scholarship, Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Peerawat Leelayuwattanakul: W. Robert Simpson Scholarship
Lucas Leiberman: Biella Foundation Scholarship 
Ariana Leyba: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jiaxuan Li: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship
Krista Lindsay: Chuckanut Health Foundation Scholarship
Jianqiu Liu: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Melissa Lopez: Phyllis and Charles Self Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jessica Loynd: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Stephanie Lyons: Lynne Masland Family Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jessie Manson: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship, Biella Foundation Scholarship
Chelsea Marion: Thank You For Your Service Scholarship
Jarrett Martin: Cordata Neighborhood Association Scholarship, Joyce & David Morse Scholarship
Cheyanna Maxwell: Milt Rawlings Memorial Scholarship
Diana McCornack: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Neill McLaughlin: Aftermath Club Scholarship
Beatrice Mears: Alissa Hagman Memorial Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Angela Melby: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Manuel Mendez: NW Berry Co-op Scholarship
Elvis Mendez: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Taylor Mercy: Thank You For Your Service Scholarship
Jerry Merveille: Chase-Madill One World Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Sondra Mikkelborg: WCCF Annual Scholarship 
Colman Mitchell: WCCF Annual Scholarship 
Natalie Moyer: Cascade Natural Gas Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Alain Murhula: Chase-Madill One World Scholarship, Delores L. Syre Memorial Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Anuvedika Murti: Formway Scholarship
Natela Nadeau: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jill Nance: Joe and Judy Coons Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Joshua Nash: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Tara Nelson: Bellingham Bay Rotary Club Scholarship, Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship
John Nelson: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship
Anh Nguyen: Sherif Family Scholarship for Women in Engineering, Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Truc Nguyen: WCCF Annual Scholarship Phillip Nguyen, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Annabel Nichols: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Amy Niebruegge: Floyd Sandell Memorial Scholarship
Kathryn OConnor: Biella Foundation Scholarship
Kristin Olson: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Ikenna Onukwufor: T-Mobile Huddle Up Scholarship 
Courtney Opilas: WCCF Annual Scholarship 
Cheyenne Osorio-Newsom: Phyllis and Charles Self Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Carol Ouellette: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Simranpreet Pannu: Guru Gobind Singh Scholarship
Leesa Parker: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Tanner Patrick: Whelan-Sharpe Family Scholarship 
Nancy Pearson: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Monica Peckham: WCCF Annual Scholarship 
Thien Pham: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Marianna Polishuk: Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Haley Ponnech: Peoples Bank Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Radyan Pradhono: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Katrina Price: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Health Professions Scholarship
Lovira Putri: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Sandra Rafferty: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
David Ramos-Trejo: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship
Angela Ramous: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Hayley Reed: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jessica Reid: Patti Russell Memorial Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Anastasia Riley: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Merit Scholarship
Daniela Rincon: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Kirsten Roosma: Phillips 66 Ferndale Refinery Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Maria Rosales: WCCF Annual Scholarship 
Thorkild Rosenvinge: Arthur Caputi Memorial Scholarship for Nursing
Leah Rostov: Earl Settlemyer Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jackie Rumble: Earl Settlemyer Scholarship, Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Teresa Russell: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Seham Sadek: Biella Foundation Scholarship 
Err-Mathew Sana: Rick & Linda Luke Scholarship 
Simranpreet Sandhu: Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Gladys Santana: Biella Foundation Scholarship
Susan Scott: Skipping Stone Foundation Scholarship, Biella Foundation Scholarship
Khushal Sehijpal: WCCF Annual Scholarship 
Caitlyn Sharp: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Heidi Shires: Carol & David Robinson Scholarship 
Miranda Skar: Technology Alliance Group Scholarship (TAG)
Hilary Smith: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Kelli Smith: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Winter Spurling: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Anna Hope St. John: Simpson-Scott Family Scholarship
Emily Stadt: Joe and Judy Coons Scholarship, Bellingham Sunrise Rotary Club Transfer Scholarship
Kris Staples-Weyrauch: Sam Girouard Memorial Scholarship 
Rachel Starkey: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Stefamikha Suwisar: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Sarany Thanasitsomboon: W. Robert Simpson Scholarship 
Donna Thorn: AAUW Scholarship (American Assoc. of University Women)
Kelsie Thukaram: Workforce Education Incentive Student Scholarship
Briahna Tugman: Doug Mooers Mathematics Scholarship 
William Tyas: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Gabby Van Diest: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Lilia Varivoda: Oliver Cedric Barnes Scholarship, Tony & Diana Pechthalt Scholarship
Kelina Victor: Pratt Karasik Scholarship
Emma Vine: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Emma Weg: Trillium Corp Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Mikayla Willis: WCCF Annual Scholarship Gregory Winder WCCF Annual Scholarship
Jazmen Yoder: Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Annual Scholarship
Fahat Yogol: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Mari Young: WCCF Annual Scholarship
Kent Zander: Trillium Corp Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Alicia Zeger: Lynne Masland Family Scholarship, Phyllis and Charles Self Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Sabrina Zehm-Lee: Whatcom Dream Scholarship 
Kexin Zeng: Biella Foundation Scholarship, WCCF Annual Scholarship
Cody Zimmerman: Thank You For Your Service Scholarship

2016-17 Milt Rawlings Memorial Scholar/Athlete Award
Bella Nigretto
Quinn Daughtry

2016-17 Athletic Scholarship Recipients

Men’s Soccer
Eric Jones, Chay Boogie Mattos, Carlos Tovar, Maroc Solis, Ryan Peters, Jordi Castro, Brandon Nunes, Alain Murhula, Giovane Lobo, Fahot Yogol, Tucker Smith, Eduardo Santos Perez, Thomas McKeown, Songa Katanga,
Alan Eyob, Uriel Herrera, Flynn Bloom, Kenneth Schneider, Lucas Leiberman, Noe Betancourt Cruz

Women’s Soccer
Kiana Oppelt, Leah Rostov, Hattie North, Nicole Deboer, Claire Ecklund, Ciara Nice, Taylor Bryan, Bryenna Marshal, Mikaela Friske, Alex Phillips, Brooke Jackson, Kendra Warwick, Natalie LaTurner, Bostynn Barnes, Elizabeth Meyers, Alex Phillips, Markie Linder
 
Volleyball
Taryn Potter, Mikayla Deming, Kaylyn Whipkey, Megan Greer, Summer Douglas, Marie Yates, Giselle Hollaus, Dacia Blanco, Kjirsten Larson
 
Women’s Basketball
Linsey Honeycutt, Bella Nigretto, Dasia Washington, Haily Taft, Angelica Espinoza, Jaqualine Case, Ashlyn Morgan, Joanne Anderson, Lyla Pagnotta
 
Men’s Basketball
Leif Anderson, Quinn Daughtry, Dante Lewis, Daulton Lootens, Deon Thomas, Tanner Clark, Alex Martin, Matt Standley, Kalien Hayes, Ben Garci, Liam Murphy

 

Congratulations, students! 

Return to previous list >>

Sign up to receive news from Whatcom Community College to your email