Please click here for information regarding how the Trump Presidency could affect the DACA Program. 

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals allows certain individuals, who meet specific guidelines, to request consideration of deferred action from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Individuals who receive deferred action will not be placed into removal proceedings or removed from the United States for a specified period of time unless terminated. If an individual receives deferred action, they may be eligible for employment authorization.

Undocumented individuals may request deferred action for childhood arrivals if they meet the following guidelines: 

  • Came to the Unites States before reaching their 16th birthday
  • Have continuously resided in the Unites States since June 15th, 2007, AND up to the present time
  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15th, 2012
  • Entered the Unites States without inspection before June 15, 2012, OR lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012
  • Are currently in school, AND have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, OR have obtained a general educational development (GED) certification, OR are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat
  • Were present in the United States on June 15, 2012, AND at the time of making the request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS

I meet the guidelines above. What's the next step?

You can review the application process, required documents as evidence you meet the guidelines, and request DACA status at the following web link: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. There is a fee total of $465 for receiving DACA status ($380 fee plus $85 fee for biometric services fee for fingerprinting and photo).

Important information for current DACA granted individuals:

Please click here for information regarding how the Trump Presidency could affect the DACA program.  

DACA status expires after a period of 2 years. You must submit a renewal request with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in order to maintain your DACA status. USCIS strongly encourages you to submit your DACA renewal request between 150 days and 120 days before the expiration date located on your current Form I-797 DACA approval notice and Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Submitting your renewal request during this window will minimize the possibility that your current period of DACA will expire before you receive a decision on your renewal request.  

No results found.